Privacy Policy

HonourRoll Academy – Privacy Policy

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service, the HonourRoll Academy website.

HonourRoll Academy Inc. is a federally incorporated business that operates under the laws of Canada with the head office located at 6 Salix Ave, Stouffville, Ontario, L4A 1S2. All partners and directors of HonourRoll Academy Inc. operate virtually via the world wide web. When the term “HRA”, “us”, “our”, or “we” is used in this policy or any of our pages on our website (Home – HonourRoll Academy), it means HonourRoll Academy Inc.

HonourRoll Academy Inc. operates the HonourRoll Academy Inc. website, which provides the SERVICE.

HRA provides personalized virtual tutoring classes, and we are a supplemental education learning academy. As a result, HRA will have access to any personal information you provide us, whether it is through surveys, calls, emails, text, slack, our website, Glip, Google Forms, ScheduleOnce, and any other information you send directly to us, and we will use it to pair the students with the correct tutor, and to develop a personalized program that maximizes learning.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, which is accessible at Website URL, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

In HRA, protection of your personal information that you send us is essential. HRA complies with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as with applicable provincial privacy legislation (the “Applicable Privacy Laws”).

Terms

The following definitions apply in this Privacy Policy:

  • “Collection” – means the act of gathering, acquiring or obtaining personal information from sources by any means.

  • “Consent” – means a voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed. Consent can be expressed explicitly via orally or in writing. Consent can be implied where consent may be reasonably inferred from the action or inaction of the individual.

  • “Customer” – means an individual who is a client at HonourRoll Academy.

  • “Disclosure” – making personal information available to other persons outside of HonourRoll Academy.

  • “Personal Information” – means information about an identifiable individual.

  • “Use” – means the handling and processing of personal information.

Minors under the Age of 18

We do not knowingly collect, solicit or maintain personal Information from any source where we know minor under the age of 18 have provided it to us without parental consent. We do not allow anyone under the age of 18 to enroll by themselves without parental consent. We ask those under 18 to not send any personal Information about yourself (such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address) to us. If we identify personal information collected from a minor under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we with reasonable efforts will delete the data. Please contact us if you have any concerns.

Third Party Vendors

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;

  • To perform Service-related services; or

  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties may have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the necessary work assigned to them on our behalf. They are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purposes.

Information Collection and Usage

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you

Protection of Personal Information

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use digital and technological means of protecting it. Note, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute protection.

Third Party Linking

Our Service may contain links to other sites, and if you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

PRINCIPLE 1: ACCOUNTABILITY

Accountability for compliance of HonourRoll Academy’s privacy policy shall rest with the management team at HonourRoll Academy. The management team may delegate this task to other individuals to act on their behalf. The individual(s) will be called the “Privacy Director”.

HonourRoll Academy is responsible for all personal information in its possession, including those transferred to it by a third party for marketing purposes.

HRA also implements policies and practices to give effect to this privacy policy, including:

  • Updating privacy and security on a continuing basis.

  • Responding to complaints and inquiries;

  • Training staff about HRA ‘s policies and practices;

HRA will only disclose your personal information to third parties and tutors who will provide a secure level of protection to your personal information. HRA selects tutors or third parties who can guarantee security measures or implementations that will satisfactorily protect your personal information at all times.

PRINCIPLE 2: IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by HRA before or at the time the information is collected. We will only collect necessary information from individuals, and its purpose will be transparently disclosed. 

HRA shall collect personal information only for the purposes of operating its business including:

  • Upgrading our skeletal math curriculum

  • Tutors selection for the enrolling student

  • Assisting management with making decisions to improve HRA

  • Communicating with individuals who are seeking information about the HRA approach, services, and about marketing purposes

  • Complying with governmental rules, laws, and regulations;

  • Training tutors and other staff

  • Website improvements, website copy, & SEO.

PRINCIPLE 3: CONSENT

HRA will not ask for consent to collect personal information that we do not need.

 

The consent of the individual is mandatory before the collection of his/her personal information and the subsequent use or disclosure of such information. Exceptions to such requirements are specified in Applicable Privacy Laws or if requested by law.

You may withdraw his/her consent at any time, due to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. HRA will inform you of the consequences of withdrawal.

PRINCIPLE 4: LIMITING COLLECTION

The collection of personal information is limited to what is necessary for the purposes identified by HRA. The information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

PRINCIPLE 5: LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

HRA, uses your personal information as only outlined by this privacy policy and with Applicable Privacy Laws. Beyond the management team, only a few employees and contractors will have access to your personal information, not limited to but including, their tutor, our marketing team, and third parties, like Zoom and Slack, which have high security for personal information protection. We will check that third parties will protect your personal information as well.

Those limited employees or contractors that have access to your personal information shall only be those whose role and purpose of employment is to utilize the personal information to enhance the service offered by HRA. HRA will restrict those who do not have any purpose to access your personal information.

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

PRINCIPLE 6: ACCURACY

Personal information shall be accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

The up-to-date information will be particularly important when making a decision for the individual. HRA will try and ensure the personal information that is disclosed is accurate and up to date, so that proper decisions can be made. 

When necessary, HRA will communicate the updated and accurate information to employees and contractors who already have access to your personal information. 

PRINCIPLE 7: SAFEGUARDS

The methods of protection will include digital and technological measures. All personal information shall be disclosed to HRA’s contractors on a need-to-know basis, and each member of HRA shall be responsible for the protection of the personal information.

HRA will communicate to our contractors the importance of security of personal information. HRA will carefully dispose or destroy personal information to not allow unauthorized access.

The security safeguards are for the purpose of protecting personal information against loss or theft, as well as unwarranted access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The more sensitive data will have higher security measures. 

PRINCIPLE 8: OPENNESS

HRA shall be open about its policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information. Individuals shall be able to acquire information about HRA‘s policies and practices through emailing us at support@officialhra.com

PRINCIPLE 9: INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

When you send us a request, we will inform you of the existence of your personal information that we have on file, the uses that we have been using it for, and personal information that have been disclosed to third parties. HRA must identify the individual as itself before providing any information about that identity. Also, before granting an individual access to the personal information, a member of HRA must consult the Privacy Director(s). 

An individual shall be able to request for the information to be amended as appropriate. The updated information, if appropriate, may be communicated to third parties.

PRINCIPLE 10: CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

The individual accountable for HRA’s compliance is the Privacy Director(s). Any inquires or concern may be made to the privacy director(s) at:

support@officialhra.com

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above privacy principles to the Privacy Director(s). The Privacy Director(s) shall investigate all inquiries or concerns. If justified, the Privacy Director(s) will make changes to its policies and practices if necessary.

Updates

From time to time the Privacy Director(s) may update this policy. The privacy director(s) will make changes to improve or amend these privacy policies and all individuals affected will be updated. All the individuals will have the chance to withdraw their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information.

Date Adopted: February 19, 2021